Fund SIP returns · Balanced Advantage Funds

Balanced Advantage Fund SIP returns compared

30 balanced advantage funds, ordered by the XIRR of a monthly SIP over the same last 5 years, so every fund is measured over identical dates. Funds with under 5 years of history are listed last. Official AMFI NAVs, as of 4 Oct 2026.

FundData from5-yr SIP XIRR (to today)Median rolling 5-yrWorst rolling 5-yr5-yr SIPs that lost money
HDFC Balanced Advantage FundApr 200610.0%14.3%-3.9%1%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage FundNov 20149.9%12.3%-0.0%1%
Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage FundDec 20189.7%14.7%9.5%0%
ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage FundJan 20079.1%12.6%-1.3%1%
Axis Balanced Advantage FundSep 20178.8%12.7%7.8%0%
Nippon India Balanced Advantage FundApr 20068.5%11.6%-0.2%1%
DSP Dynamic Asset Allocation FundMar 20148.5%10.3%2.3%0%
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage FundSep 20098.5%11.5%1.7%0%
SBI Balanced Advantage FundOct 20218.2%8.3%8.3%0%
Bandhan Balanced Advantage FundNov 20148.2%10.9%0.3%0%
Kotak Balanced Advantage FundSep 20187.7%12.5%7.7%0%
Bank Of India Balanced Advantage FundApr 20147.6%8.6%-2.3%2%
Invesco India Balanced Advantage FundOct 20076.9%11.2%-1.7%1%
ITI Balanced Advantage FundJan 20206.8%11.6%6.8%0%
Tata Balanced Advantage FundFeb 20196.5%12.6%6.6%0%
NJ Balanced Advantage FundNov 20216.5%———
Union Balanced Advantage FundJan 20186.5%11.1%6.4%0%
UTI Unit Linked Insurance PlanApr 20066.3%6.5%-3.0%7%
PGIM India Balanced Advantage FundMar 20215.3%7.7%5.3%0%
Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage FundOct 20164.6%8.0%0.8%0%
Shriram Balanced Advantage FundAug 20194.0%9.3%4.1%0%
Franklin India Balanced Advantage FundSep 2022————
HSBC Balanced Advantage FundDec 2022————
LIC MF Balanced Advantage FundDec 2021————
Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage FundJan 2022————
Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage FundSep 2022————
quant Dynamic Asset Allocation FundMay 2023————
Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation FundJan 2022————
UTI Balanced Advantage FundSep 2023————
WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage FundMar 2023————

Direct plan where it has 3+ years of history, otherwise Regular. Rolling columns use the plan with the longer history and cover each fund's own history (see “Data from”), so they are not comparable across funds with different start dates. Ordering is by historical figures only — it is not a ranking of which fund to buy. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

Balanced Advantage Fund comparisons, head to head

The same SIP on identical dates in two funds. All comparisons.